CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of steel profile tubes from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 5, 2008, on behalf of Thyssen Krupp Steel Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrations have been provided with your request.

The products you plan to import are two types of welded carbon steel profile tubes. Item A is described as having 2 recessed sides, while Item B is recessed on all 4 sides. Each of these tubes has a diameter of 0.63 inch (16.002 mm) and is available with wall thicknesses of 0.031 inch (0.787 mm) or 0.035inch (0.889 mm). These galvanized tubes are used in the construction of industrial packaging cages.

The applicable subheading for the steel profile tubes will be 7306.69.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, of other noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division